Call or Text Today for a Free Consultation 678-753-6431
[…] Altering a price tag, concealing the items in a personal bag or container, and skip scanning goods but not exiting the store can all be charged as theft by shoplifting in Kennesaw.
In determining whether the value of the items is less than $500 or $500 or greater, the actual retail price of the goods inside the store is used to determine whether the charge is a misdemeanor or a felony.
What Conduct is considered Theft by Shoplifting in Kennesaw?
The State of Georgia law that prohibits shoplifting is Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) 16-8-14. O.C.G.A. 16-8-14 Theft by Shoplifting states you commit the offense of shoplifting in Kennesaw when:
“A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when such person alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his or her own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part, does any of the following:
Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment;
Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment;
Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another;
Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise with a label or price tag for another item of merchandise; or
Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant's stated price for the merchandise.”
Theft by shoplifting in Kennesaw is a misdemeanor offense when the value of the items taken is $500 or less. In Georgia, misdemeanor offenses are punishable by up to one year in custody and a fine of up to $1,000.