Call or Text for a Free Consultation 678-753-6431
[…] Charging a criminal offense as a city ordinance violation instead of a state law disorderly conduct charge may impact constitutional rights like the right to a trial by jury, the right to assistance of counsel, and other fundamental rights one would have if they were charge under the state law disorderly conduct statute.
The Georgia Disorderly Conduct Statute
The state law disorderly conduct statute is a misdemeanor criminal offense under Georgia law. It is codified in O.C.G.A. 16-11-39:
“One commits the offense of disorderly conduct when one:
Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health;
Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed;
Without provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person's presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person's presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called "fighting words"; or
Without provocation, uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.”
O.C.G.A. 16-11-39 also allows municipalities to enact their own city ordinance disorderly conduct violations within their city limits by the last part of the code section: “This Code section shall not be deemed or construed to affect or limit the powers of counties or municipal corporations to adopt ordinances or resolutions prohibiting disorderly conduct within their respective limits.”
Milton Disorderly Conduct City Ordinance Violations
The city of Milton has their own version of the disorderly conduct statute.