Claiming Self-Defense as Justification in Georgia Criminal Cases
[…] 9. When the person is in the process of rendering emergency care and their conduct is reasonable

  10. And finally, Georgia law has a catch all provision which states: “In all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article.” O.C.G.A. 16-3-20.

Use of Force in Defense of Self or Others

Today we are going to be focusing on O.C.G.A. 16-3-21, the statute which defines using self-defense in defense of self or others as justification against criminal prosecution for conduct alleged to be criminal in the state of Georgia. O.C.G.A. 16-3-21 states:

“A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

Under the language of this statute, it is clear that you can use force if you have a reasonable belief that the use of force is necessary to defend yourself from someone else’s use or threat of use of unlawful force. This can rise to the level of deadly force if you need to use that force to prevent death or great bodily injury to yourself or others. The question of reasonableness in these situations is a question for the trier of fact, which would be judge or jury depending on specific circumstances of your case.

Limitations to the Use of Self-Defense under Georgia Law

There are three circumstances where the claim of self-defense cannot be used as a complete defense to prosecution. Those circumstances are:

  1. If you initially provoke the use of force against with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant, you cannot claim self-defense.

  2. If you are attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony, you cannot claim self-defense.

  3. You are the aggressor in an altercation or you were engaged in mutual combat by agreement unless you withdraw from combat by announcement and the other party continues to threaten or use force against you, you cannot claim self-defense.