Withdrawing Your Guilty Plea in Georgia
[…] If a Judge has not sentenced you, you are free to withdraw your guilty plea at any time. After sentencing, you need the Judge to agree withdraw your guilty plea and there are rules and restriction on whether the Judge is able to do that. This blog will discuss how a guilty plea in Georgia is withdrawn both before and after sentencing.

Withdrawing Your Guilty Plea Prior to Sentencing

Georgia law provides than anyone can withdraw their guilty plea prior to judgment. O.C.G.A. 17-7-93(b) states: “At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of "guilty" and plead "not guilty.” This allows a criminal defendant to change their mind about a plea up to the time the Judge imposes sentence.