Call or Text Today for a Free Consultation 678-753-6431
[…] However, the hit and run statute requires you take more action than that if necessary and you can still be guilty of hit and run for not following through on all of the above requirements.

What is Needed to Prove Serious Injury by Vehicle? Part 2 - The Injury

Two things need to be present in order to prove serious injury be vehicle. The second element of an Atlanta serious injury by vehicle charge is bodily harm. The level of bodily harm required is defined under O.C.G.A. 40-6-394 as “rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless.

Member is defined through case law as any body part or organ. That body part can be as small as a broken bone in a finger and can be as large as total paralysis or amputation.

Seriously disfiguring under Georgia case law means to gravely or greatly impair or injure the appearance.